CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86777

Ms. Lorrie Smith
Brownstone Gallery, Ltd.
295 Fifth Avenue, Suite 421
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of tablecloths from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated January 31, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style nos. 213713, 216153 and 215933, are tablecloths. Style nos. 213713 and 215933 are made from 52 percent cotton and 48 percent polyester woven fabric. Style no. 216153 is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Both style nos. 213713 and 216153 feature a floral damask weave. Style no. 215933 has a herringbone pattern. All of the edges of the tablecloths are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for Style nos. 231713 and 216153 will be 6302.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: damask. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style no. 215933 will be 6302.51.3000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

All three tablecloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division